Florida-friendly Plant Database header image
Identify the Florida-friendly and Florida native plants that will work in your yard or landscape design. The database contains nearly 380 trees, palms, shrubs, flowers, groundcovers, grasses and vines that are recommended by University of Florida/IFAS horticulture experts. The plants included in the database are available at nurseries throughout Florida.
Image of two plants
Search for a specific plant
Step 1: Enter either a common name or scientific name to locate a specific plant.
Check spelling to ensure most accurate search results.
Scientific Name
Common Name
Link to Plant Database help Link to Plant Database help
FloridaYards.org image